George HOLLOWAY was born bet. January and March, 1866 in Alton, Hampshire, England. He married Ellen KNIBBS 21 January 1895 in Egham, Surrey, England. He died bet. July and September, 1952 in Surrey North West District, Surrey, England. Ellen KNIBBS, daughter of Thomas KNIBBS and Mary Ann Maria FROUD , was born bet. October and December, 1870 in Egham, Surrey, England. She died bet. October and December, 1940 in Surrey North West District, Surrey, England.


Children of George HOLLOWAY and Ellen KNIBBS are:
1. Ellen Mary HOLLOWAY, b. abt. 1895
2. Ada E HOLLOWAY, b. abt. 1896
3. George HOLLOWAY, b. abt. 1898
4. Flora A HOLLOWAY, b. 30 June 1900
5. Frederick James HOLLOWAY, b. abt. 1901
6. Sarah HOLLOWAY, b. abt. 1904
7. Charles HOLLOWAY, b. abt. 1901
8. Charles HOLLOWAY, b. abt. 1909

Notes for George HOLLOWAY:

I'm sure this is George in 1871, living with his parents and siblings at Egham Common ,Shrubs Hill, Egham, Berkshire:
George Holloway Head Mar 36 Ag Lab Hants Shalden
Mary Holloway Wife Mar 36 Hants Holybourne
George Holloway Son 5 Hants Froyle
Fred Holloway Son 2 Surrey Chobham
__________

I believe this may well be George and Ellen in 1901 living at 20 Devonshire Street, Coopers Arms, Chiswick, Middlesex:
George Holloway Head Mar 35 Beer Retailer Hants Alton
Ellen Holloway Wife Mar 30 Surrey Egham
Ellen M Holloway Daur 5 Middlesex Chiswick
Ada E Holloway Daur 4 Middlesex Chiswick
George ? Holloway Son 2 Middlesex Chiswick
Flora A Holloway Daur 9 Months Middlesex Chiswick
__________

In 1911, they family were seen to be living at The Red Cow, Upton, Slough, Bucks:
George Holloway Head 45 Married Beer Retailer (Own Account) Alton Hants
Ellen Holloway Wife 40 Married (16 years) Assisting the Business Englefield Green Surrey
Ellen Holloway Daur 15 Apprentice Dressmaker Maidenhead Berks
George Holloway Son 12 School Chiswick Middlesex
Ada Holloway Daur 14 School Chiswick Middlesex
Flora Holloway Daur 10 School Chiswick Middlesex
Fred Holloway Son 9 School Chiswick Middlesex
Sarah Holloway Daur 6 School Chiswick Middlesex
Charles Holloway Son 1 Slough Bucks
George Holloway Grandfather 79 Married Retired Carter Alton Hants
Mary Holloway Grandmother 79 Married (50 years) Alton Hants

The census shows that George and Ellen had 7 children by 1911.

George Holloway senior and his wife Mary had 3.

Note:
The Red Cow is the oldest pub in Slough. This fact provides the arena for some fun and spirited debate within the pub walls. Some locals say that it is the oldest pub, and some will agree. Then others will say that it is not the oldest pub in Slough, and others will disagree. In any case, we believe that the Red Cow is the oldest pub in Slough. That´s our story, and we´re sticking with it!
The Red Cow Inn dates from the sixteenth century and was originally a private house called Pond House. The original Red Cow Inn dated back to the seventeenth century, however the name was transferred to the current pub in the early nineteenth century.
From the mid 17th century, stagecoaches began to pass through Slough on journeys toward the West. Slough and Salt Hill were famous stage coach changing posts on the road out of London. Coaching inns began to spring up along the Great West Road to serve as resting points between London and the West Country. Today, only two of those inns survive, and one of them is the Red Cow Pub and Inn at Upton.

Sources for George HOLLOWAY:

  1. FreeBMD,
  2. GRO England & Wales,
  3. 1901 British Census,
  4. 1911 British Census,
  5. Ancestry.co.uk - Surrey, England, Marriages, 1754-1937 ,

Notes for Ellen KNIBBS:

Also known as: Nell

It's quite possibly this Ellen we see in 1891, living at The Chantry, Prercinct of the Close, West Sussex:
MOUNT Francis J Head S M 59 Clerk In Holy Orders Berkshire - Waring
MOUNT Mary A J Sister S F 69 London - -
MITCHELL Sarah Servnt S F 48 Housekeeper(Em'ee) Somerset - Merriott
WATTEN Sarah E Servnt S F 22 Housemaid(Em'ee) Isle of Wight - Bembridge
KNIBBS Ellen Servnt S F 20 Cook(Em'ee) Surrey - Egham
BEAUMONT Emily Kate Servnt S F 16 Housemaid(Em'ee) Hampshire - Havant
WALTER Richard Servnt S M 28 Butler(Em'ee) Northamptonshire - Charlton

Sources for Ellen KNIBBS:

  1. 1881 British Census,
  2. FreeBMD,
  3. GRO England & Wales,
  4. LDS IGI Records,
  5. Ancestry.co.uk - Surrey, England, Baptisms, 1813-1912,
  6. 1891 British Census,

Notes for Ellen Mary HOLLOWAY:

Sources for Ellen Mary HOLLOWAY:

  1. 1901 British Census,
  2. 1911 British Census,

Notes for Ada E HOLLOWAY:

Sources for Ada E HOLLOWAY:

  1. 1901 British Census,

Notes for George HOLLOWAY:

Sources for George HOLLOWAY:

  1. 1901 British Census,

Notes for Flora A HOLLOWAY:

Also known as: Dolly

It appears that Flora never married.

Sources for Flora A HOLLOWAY:

  1. 1901 British Census,
  2. GRO England & Wales,

Notes for Frederick James HOLLOWAY:

Also known as: Tubby

Sources for Frederick James HOLLOWAY:

  1. 1911 British Census,

Notes for Sarah HOLLOWAY:

Sources for Sarah HOLLOWAY:

  1. 1911 British Census,

Notes for Charles HOLLOWAY:

Sources for Charles HOLLOWAY:

  1. 1911 British Census,

Notes for Charles HOLLOWAY:

Also known as: Bunny

Sources for Charles HOLLOWAY:

  1. 1911 British Census,