Raymond Claude KNIBBS, son of Walter KNIBBS and Ellen Amelia BABBAGE , was born 24 August 1913 in Kingston District, London, Middlesex, England. He married Ethel Harriet BENNETT bet. July and September, 1939 in Thanet District, London, Middlesex, England. He died abt. 1997 in South Africa. Ethel Harriet BENNETT was born 05 April 1919 in Bromley District, Kent, England. She died abt. 1997 in South Africa.


Children of Raymond Claude KNIBBS and Ethel Harriet BENNETT are:
1. Richard Clive KNIBBS, b. Private See Richard Clive KNIBBS & Rina Glodina LOUW
2. Philip Anthony KNIBBS, b. Private See Philip Anthony KNIBBS & UNKNOWN
3. Jeffrey KNIBBS, b. Private See Jeffrey KNIBBS & UNKNOWN
4. Joan KNIBBS, b. Private See Unknown MIGDIN & Joan KNIBBS

Marriage Notes for Raymond Claude KNIBBS\Ethel Harriet BENNETT:


Notes for Raymond Claude KNIBBS:

Raymond and his wife Ethel emigrated to South Africa in 1955. Raymond's son Richard often used to recall the story of how Raymond and Ethel packed up their bags (and the kids) and with no money, only the promise of a better life, boarded a steam ship bound for Cape Town in the early 50's. They spent a little time in South Africa then found their own little Utopia in Bulawayo, Rhodesia where they spent the best years of their lives before having to relocate to South Africa due to the political upheaval in Rhodesia.
__________

See the Passenger List showing Raymond, his wife and three of their four children when they emigrated to South Africa in 1955.

From the ship's passenger list:

Name: Mr R KNIBBS
Date of departure: 17 February 1955
Port of departure: Southampton
Passenger destination port: Cape, South Africa
Passenger destination: Cape, South Africa

Date of Birth: 24 August 1913
Age: 42
Marital status: Married
Sex: Male
Occupation: Hosiery Knitter

He and his family were travelling aboard the ship Stirling Castle as shown below:

Sources for Raymond Claude KNIBBS:

  1. Personal Contact with Philip Knibbs, S.A., ...Personal Contact with Philip Knibbs, S.A. gave DOB 
  2. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Birth Index: 1837-1983 
  3. Passenger List,

Notes for Ethel Harriet BENNETT:

Also known as: Benny

From the ship's passenger list:

Name: Mrs E KNIBBS
Date of departure: 17 February 1955
Port of departure: Southampton
Passenger destination port: Cape, South Africa
Passenger destination: Cape, South Africa

Date of Birth: 5 April 1919
Age: 36 (calculated from DOB)
Marital status: Married
Sex: Female
Occupation: H Wife
Passenger recorded on: Page 14 of 18

Sources for Ethel Harriet BENNETT:

  1. Personal Contact with Philip Knibbs, S.A.,
  2. FindMyPast.com, gave actual DOB 
  3. FreeBMD, gave location